Data protection declaration

Thank you very much for visiting our website and for your interest in our company. We take the protection of your privacy, when you use our website, very seriously. Therefore, please note the following information about how your personal data is handled:

1. Responsible data controller and contact details

The responsible data controller within the meaning of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is:

Alois Dallmayr KG
Dienerstraße 14-15
D-80331 München
Germany

Switchboard: +49 (0)89/ 2135-0
Customer service: +49 (0)89/ 2135-130
Email: infohide this text@hide this textdallmayr.de

In order to exercise your rights, report data protection incidents, to make any suggestions and complaints regarding the processing of your personal data, or to withdraw consent to the processing of your personal data, we recommend that you contact our data protection officer:

SBU Sicherheitstechnische Betreuung von Unternehmen GmbH & Co.KG
Mr Karsten Greibel
Friemarer Strasse 38
99867 Gotha

privacy@dallmayr.com

2. Scope

This data privacy statement applies to our website, which can be accessed at the domain https://www.dallmayr.com (“website”). It does not apply to internet sites or services (from ourselves or from third party providers) to which our website merely links.

3. Personal data

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified directly or indirectly, in particular by means of an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, online identifier or one or more specific characteristics that express the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person. This includes information such as your first name and surname, your address and email address, your telephone number or your date of birth.

4. Data processing and legal basis

In principle, you can visit our website without having to submit personal data. We collect, process and use your personal data on our website as follows:

4.1 Data when visiting our website

When you visit our website, the data mentioned in Section 5 of this document will be processed for technical reasons. This processing is based on our legitimate interests in handling the communication (point (f) of Article 6 (1) GDPR). Since this communication is required in order to display the website, we assume that this is also in your interests. You can object at any time to the processing of your data for this purpose with future effect, without having to give any reasons. However, we would like to point out that even after you have made an objection, your personal data may continue to be processed when you visit our website. This is because opening our website requires certain data to be processed for technical reasons, and it is not possible to prevent this processing for individual users who visit the website, or in general. This constitutes compelling legitimate grounds for processing data that override your interests, rights and freedoms. If you wish to prevent your data being processed as described above, we would ask you not to visit our website.

4.2 Erasure of data and data storage period

We shall delete or block your personal data as soon as the purpose for storing this data ceases to apply. Please note that due to statutory retention periods, we may be obliged to store certain data for a legally specified period of time. This data shall also be blocked or deleted as soon as a legally required retention period as mentioned above expires, unless it is necessary for the data to be retained for the conclusion or performance of a contract.

4.3 Data processing for setting up a customer account

Should you set up a customer account on our website, the personal data that you provide (such as name, address, email address, telephone number, title and login details) shall be stored and processed in the Alois Dallmayr KG customer database. Processing this data is necessary for the performance of a contract or in order to take steps prior to entering into a contract (point (b) of Article 6 (1) GDPR). You can deactivate your customer account or withdraw consent to the future storage and use of your personal data for this purpose at any time and without having to give a reason by contacting the address stated in point 1 of this document. In the event of withdrawing consent, we shall delete your personal data without delay. In the event that your customer account is deactivated, we shall delete the customer account after no more than three years.
If, while creating your customer account, you gave us permission to send you promotional information, then Alois Dallmayr KG shall use the personal data provided by you for its own promotional purposes. This processing is based on your consent (point (a) of Article 6 (1) GDPR). This consent is voluntary, and you can withdraw consent for the future use of your personal data at any time and without having to give a reason by contacting the address stated in point 1 of this document. If we contact you by email, you can withdraw consent by using the unsubscribe link at the end of each email. In the event of unsubscribing or withdrawing your consent, we shall delete your data, unless we still require this data for the performance of a contract, or if legal, statutory or contractual retention periods apply, or if further retention is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

4.4 Contacting us by email

If you contact us (e.g. by email), then Alois Dallmayr KG shall save and process the personal data that you provide on the contact form or in the email. This data shall be stored and used only for replying to your query and/or establishing contact, as well as for any related technical administration. Processing this data is necessary for the performance of a contract or pre-contractual measures (point (b) of Article 6 (1) GDPR) and/or is in our legitimate interests. Your interests are not overriding in this case because processing your query is in the interests of both parties (point (f) of Article 6 (1) GDPR). After the processing of this query ends, we shall retain the correspondence for three years from the end of the calendar year in which processing ended. We shall then delete your data, or retain it only if legal, statutory or contractual retention periods apply or if further retention is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

4.5 Data processing when ordering capsa products

If you wish to order products using our website, please note that the transaction is transferred to our Dallmayr shipping department (Dallmayr Versand) before being carried out. For more information about how your personal data is processed in this case, please see the corresponding data privacy policy on the Dallmayr shipping department website: https://www.dallmayr-versand.de/epages/Dallmayr.sf/de_DE/?ObjectPath=/Shops/Dallmayr/Categories/Dallmayr/PrivacyPolicy

4.6 Data processing during payment

Payment data is collected during the ordering process. You have a choice of different payment methods when ordering on our website.

4.7 Data processing for participation in competitions

If you take part in a competition, we shall process your personal data solely for the purpose of running and managing the competition for which you have actively registered. Processing this data is required in order to run the competition and is therefore necessary for the performance of a contract (point (b) of Article 6 (1) GDPR). After the competition has ended, the winners have been announced and the prizes have been sent, your personal data shall be blocked from any further use and deleted after a period of one year, provided that when you took part in the competition, you did not expressly consent to your data being used further.

5. Usage data

Each time you visit our website, your IP address and further usage data (such as the time and date of your visit, name of the page accessed, data volume transmitted and the requesting provider) shall, where necessary, be collected and processed on our server for technical reasons. This is necessary in order to carry out the communication process, requested by you, between you and our website.

Log data (server log files)

The webpage provider automatically collects and stores information in server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. This information is as follows:

  • The IP address and, if applicable, host name of the accessing computer
  • Date and time of access
  • Name and URL of the requested file
  • Website from which access is made (referrer URL)
  • Browser used and, where required, your computer’s operating system and the name of your access provider.

A pooling of this data with other data sources, in particular with the user’s other personal data, does not take place.

6. Transfer of personal data

We do not pass on any personal data to third parties unless this is necessary for the performance of a contract (for example transferring address data to a delivery company as part of an order), is otherwise permissible under relevant legal provisions, or you have given us consent to do so.

6.1

Some of our business processes are supported by service providers (e.g. for the provision of the website or other IT services, or for maintenance) that may come into contact with your personal data. These service providers process the personal data purely on our instructions and only for our business purposes. These service providers are bound to us under the provisions of order processing contracts in order to ensure processing in accordance with our instructions. The service providers receive access to such personal data only if this is required for them to complete the respective activity. In particular, it is not permitted for these service providers to process or use your personal data for any other purpose.

6.2

If other categories of recipients of personal data arise during future data collection, we will inform you of this at the time this information is collected for this purpose

7. Payment using PayPal

This website gives you the option of making a payment with the online payment service PayPal. The European operating company of PayPal is PayPal (Europe) S.à.r.l. & Cie. S.C.A., 22–24 Boulevard Royal, 2449 Luxembourg. If you choose PayPal as your payment method, you must either use an existing PayPal account or create a new one. PayPal will request or retrieve the following data for the payment process and forward it to Alois Dallmayr KG for the purpose of processing the order:

  • Name
  • Adress
  • Company
  • Email address
  • Telephone and mobile phone number
  • IP address

The data transferred to PayPal may also be transferred by PayPal to credit reference agencies in order to verify your identity and to perform a credit check. PayPal may also share your information with third parties if this is necessary to perform its contractual obligations or if these third parties are processing the data on PayPal’s behalf. You can find PayPal’s privacy policy at https://www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full/.

The legal basis for processing the data is point (b) of Article 6 (1) GDPR, since the processing of the data is required for payment using PayPal and is therefore necessary for the performance of the contract.

8. Cookies

8.1

With your consent, we use cookies on our website to make it attractive to you as a user and to enable certain functionality. Cookies are small text files that are saved on your end device. Some of the cookies we use are deleted at the end of your browser session, i.e. after you have closed your browser (session cookies). Other cookies remain on your end device and allow us or our service providers to identify your browser on your next visit (persistent cookies). You can find further details about this here.

9. Use of analytics tools

9.1 Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies (see Section 7 of this document) which are placed on your computer and are used to analyse use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website is normally transmitted to a Google server in the USA, where it is saved. IP anonymisation has been activated on this website, meaning that your IP address will be truncated within member states of the European Union or in other states that are party to the agreement in the European Economic Area before it is transmitted. Only in exceptional cases will a full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the United States and truncated there.
Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website and compiling reports on website activity on behalf of the website operator, as well as providing the operator with other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google will not associate the IP address transferred by your browser through Google Analytics with any other data held by Google.
You can prevent the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. In addition, you can prevent data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) from being collected and processed by Google by downloading and installing a browser add-on from http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. This will deactivate Google Analytics in your current browser.
As an alternative to the browser add-on, or if you are browsing from a mobile device, please click this link to prevent data being collected in future by Google Analytics on this website (this opt-out works only for the browser in which you click the link and only for this domain). This will lead to an opt-out cookie being saved on your device. If you delete the cookies in this browser, then you will have to click on the link again.

For further information, please visit https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html or https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

 

9.2 Econda (econda GmbH)

Auf dieser Website werden mit Technologien der econda GmbH, Zimmerstr. 6, 76137 Karlsruhe(www.econda.de) auf Basis unseres berechtigten Interesses an der statistischen Analyse des Nutzerverhaltens zu Optimierungs- und Marketingzwecken gemäß Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. f DSGVO Daten gesammelt und gespeichert. Aus diesen Daten können zum selben Zweck pseudonymisierte Nutzungsprofile erstellt und ausgewertet werden. Hierzu können Cookies eingesetzt werden. Bei Cookies handelt es sich um kleine Textdateien, die lokal im Zwischenspeicher des Internet-Browsers des Seitenbesuchers gespeichert werden. Die Cookies ermöglichen unter anderem die Wiedererkennung des Internet-Browsers. Die mit der econda-Technologie erhobenen Daten werden ohne die gesondert erteilte Zustimmung des Betroffenen nicht dazu benutzt, den Besucher dieser Website persönlich zu identifizieren und nicht mit personenbezogenen Daten über den Träger des Pseudonyms zusammengeführt. Der Datenerhebung und -speicherung kann jederzeit mit Wirkung für die Zukunft widersprochen werden. Um eine Datenerhebung und -speicherung Ihrer Besucherdaten für die Zukunft zu widersprechen, können Sie unter nachfolgendem Link ein Opt-Out-Cookie von econda beziehen, der bewirkt, dass zukünftig keine Besucherdaten Ihres Browsers bei econda erhoben und gespeichert werden:

https://www.econda.de/econda/datenschutz/widerruf-datenspeicherung.html

Der Opt-Out-Cookie trägt den Namen "econdaNoTrack" und wird von "econda" gesetzt. Unter der nachstehenden Internetadresse erhalten Sie weitere Informationen über die Datenschutzbestimmungen von econda:

https://www.econda.de/econda/datenschutz/datenschutzerklaerung.html

 

10. Your rights to withdraw consent, rights to access, rectification, erasure and data portability

10.1 Right to object

If the processing of your personal data is based on point (f) of Article 6 (1) GDPR (processing necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller), you have the right to object at any time to this processing under the conditions specified by the law, e.g. on grounds relating to your particular situation or in the case of processing for direct marketing purposes. 

10.2 Your right to withdraw consent

If you have given us consent to process your data, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time with future effect. This shall not affect the lawfulness of processing before withdrawal of this consent.

10.3 Right of access

You have the right to request information about what personal data (name, address, etc.) we store about you. Please submit your request in writing using the contact details provided on this website or to our data protection officer.

10.4 Right to lodge a complaint

You may exercise your right to lodge a complaint through the responsible supervisory authority:

Location in Bavaria:

Bayerisches Landesamt für Datenschutzaufsicht
Postfach 606
91511 Ansbach

Tel.: 0981/180093-0
Fax: 0981/180093-99
Email: poststelle@lda.bayern.de

10.5 Right to rectification

If the data concerning you is inaccurate or incomplete, you may request at any time to have the inaccurate data rectified or the incomplete data completed.

10.6 Right to erasure

Please note that due to statutory retention periods, we may be obliged to store certain data for a legally specified period of time. Should this not be the case, your data shall be erased if this data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or processed, or you withdraw consent for the processing of this data and statutory retention periods no longer apply. If data is collected to provide access to the website, this shall be deleted at the end of the respective session, and in cases where data is stored in log files after no later than 30 days.

10.7 Right to restriction of processing

As the data subject, you have the right to obtain from the data controller restriction of processing where one of the following applies:

a. You are contesting the accuracy of the personal data, for a period enabling the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data;

b. The processing is unlawful and you oppose the erasure of the personal data and request the restriction of its use instead;

c. The controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of processing, but it is required by you for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims;

d. You have objected to processing pursuant to Article 21 (1) GDPR pending the verification whether the legitimate grounds of the controller override those of the data subject.

10.8 Right to data portability

You have the right to receive the personal data that you have provided to us (based on you giving us consent or for the performance of a contract) in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. You also have the right to have the data transmitted to another party provided this is technically possible.

11. SSL encryption

This site uses SSL encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as requests you send to us as the website operator. You can recognise that the connection is encrypted from the address line in your browser, as this changes from “http://” to “https://”, and also from the padlock symbol in the browser bar.If SSL encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

12. Minors

Neither this website nor its services are directed at persons under 18 years of age. Those under the age of 18 should only transmit personal data with the consent of their parents or legal guardians.

13. Changes to this data privacy policy

Due to the continuous development of our website, its services and other technical advances, we reserve the right to make adjustments at any time to our security and data protection measures. Therefore, please be sure to observe the current version of our data privacy policy.

© SBU Sicherheitstechnische Betreuung von Unternehmen GmbH & Co.KG

Last updated on: 3 December 2019